Exploring Dutton Locks - Dutton, UK
30U E 525181 N 5904336
This free standing board next to Dtton Locks has information about the locks on the River Weaver Navigation and surrounding items marked on a map.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

EXPLORING
DUTTON LOCKS
WEAVER NAVIGATION

The River Weaver is diverted from its natural course here at Dutton Locks. You can still see evidence of the river's original course and some of the man-made changes in the field below the locks.

Dutton Horse Bridge

The arched, wooden towpath bridge was built in 1919. Today it carries a public footpath and the Sustrans National Cycle Route.

In 1836, when the viaduct was built, the River Weaver and the man made 'Navigation' were flowing through different arches from the ones that you see the river flow through today.

Under one of the arches on the Dutton side of the in the river you can still see the old navigation channel and deep grooves in the viaduct stones, cut by the towlines from the horse drawn boats.

Dutton Locks

The locks here at Dutton raise or lower boats a height of 2.4 metres (8ft). The Locks are 7.3 metres (24ft) deep when they are full and 4.9 metres (16ft) deep when the water is at the lower level.

The biggest ship ever to use the locks was the 1000 tonne capacity St. Michael from Holland which came in 1984.
Type of Historic Marker: Free standing wooden board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: British Waterways