St Johns Anglican Church - Clarence Town, NSW, Australia
This beautiful brick church is on the corner of Grey and Queen Streets in rural Clarence Town, in the northern Hunter Valley of NSW.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

There is also a small Church Cemetery at the rear of the Church - some 61 names have been catalogued, though most are from the columbarium. The earliest being from a 4 year old in 1847.

While the red brick Church had the dedication stone laid on 14th June, 1906, there appears to an older, wooden church at the rear, which would explain the older headstones. The Dedication stone reads:
"To the glory of God
St Johns Church
This stone was laid by
The Right Revd. J.F. Stretch D.D.
Bishop-Elect of Newcastle
14th June 1906."

The Church's website is: (visit link) which mentions that they have an Op Shop - tho I didn't see any signage for that. Also, a Playgroup, "Jelly Beanz" is mentioned.

On the Grey Street side of the property is a low brick fence, with a wrought iron gate. On the northern concrete pillar is a grey marble plaque, which reads, "Clarence Town Sesqui Centenary Memorial 1801 - 1951", and on the southern concrete pillar, a similar grey marble is placed, which reads, "In memory of all past residents of Clarence Town and District Erected 1953."

On the northern side of the gate, on the brick fence is a shaped marble plaque (like a cross-section of a coffin), which reads:
"A.D
In Memory of
Samuel Henry Mocensen
Died 4.5.52
Aged 78 Years
Clarinda Eliza Mocensen
Died 21.7.41
Aged 68 Years
Faithful workers of this Church"

From their FaceBook page: (visit link) the phone number of the local contact is (02) 4996 4135 [the Church's link on that page does not work]

Visited: 1355, Sunday, 24 January, 2016
Active Church: Yes