The Hawk Inn - Haslington, Crewe, Cheshire.
The Hawk Inn is located on Crewe Road in Haslington near Crewe.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Hawk Inn is a sixteenth century coaching inn with a black and white front and is a Grade II listed building. It is located on Crewe Road in the centre of the village of Haslington near Crewe, Cheshire. (visit link)

Historic England describes it as follows;
"Public House, late C17, with later alterations. Rendered brick with tile roof, single storey and attic, 2 bays. 4-panel half glazed door in gabled porch fronted by pair of half glazed 3 panel doors. Modern casements, those at first floor level in gabled dormers. Gable end and mid ridge stacks. Interior; Inglenook, bevelled beams and exposed joists in most ground floor rooms. Timber exposed in internal walls. Heavy-section door frames with replaced doors." Source: (visit link) (visit link)

"The Hawk is a fine pub with a sequence of different rooms. These include the dining room on the left with an inter-war fireplace and old panelling. The Games Room (right) has a most interesting feature, an odd seat that projects out over the steps leading down to the cellar, and also a glazed section exposing the wattle and daub of its walling. But the star attraction is at the back of the pub. This is the Oak Room, lined with a rich display of old panelling, probably of early 17th-century origin and likely to have come from a gentry house, rather than an Armada galleon as the hoary old legend would have it. All this was there when Robinsons of Stockport bought the pub in 1929 from Kay’s Atlas Brewery of Manchester. The room also has a Tudor-style stone fire-surround, 1920s fixed seating, bell-pushes and leaded windows. Over the fireplace are three decorative arches in relief, either side of which are paired columns." Source: (visit link)
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes