The Scole Inn - Scole, Norfolk
'Pictoral' pub sign for the Scole Inn (also known as The White Hart), Scole.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The Scole Inn, once called the White Hart, was built in 1655 to serve this coaching traffic, its massive sign at one time spanning the road outside. Charles II slept at the inn, (was the man never at home?) as did Nelson, and highwayman John Belcher is said to have ridden his horse up the stairs at the inn to evade the law. A longer term resident is the white lady supposed to haunt one of the bedrooms, murdered by an erroneously jealous husband."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The current sign features an almost lifesize 'sculpture' of a white hart on one side. This used to be replicated on the other side of the sign, but is no longer present.
Date of first pub on site: 1655