The Rifleman Inn, Acresnook, Kidsgrove, Staffordshire.
30U E 551006 N 5880956
The Rifleman Inn is a Traditional Country Pub situated a mile away from Kidsgrove in the village of Acres Nook.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Rifleman Inn is a traditional country pub with a fairly large, single-room that has been refurbished in the last couple of years. There is a dartboard to the side of the bar and a big screen television to show major sporting events; while there is a large, popular restaurant to the rear and two small car parks are to either side of the pub. The four guest beers can hail from anywhere in the country and will often include beers from smaller breweries. (visit link)

The sign is a freestanding Pillory sign and is situated away from the pub next to the car park. It shows a soldier of a Rifle Regiment in a green uniform as worn in the early nineteenth -century. Riflemen were founded as part of the Light Infantry during the war against America in the 1750s. Battalions of Rifle Corps were formed after 1797 and wore dark green uniforms, they were the first attempt at camouflage.
Between 1859 and 1908, the Rifle Volunteers played a central role in Britain's defence. Initially formed in 1859 during one of the periodic scares of a French invasion, the Volunteers remained an important military force until reorganised into the Territorial Force.

“The first mention of this pub wasn’t until 1854 when it was reported that landowner Ralph Sneyd sold the house to a villager John Cumberland. Cumberland seemed to have been a common illiterate local who signed his deeds with a cross. But by 1873 he was known as a beer seller. Soon after this he was calling himself a gentleman and a yeoman writing now with a proper signature. As he advanced successfully he sold the pub to James Beech."
Kidsgrove Historian, Philip Leese. (visit link)

Kidsgrove Rifle Volunteer Corps was formed in 1860 and used to practise shooting in the woods at the far end of Bath Pool Valley, which is how nearby Target Wood got its name. The local members either met to conduct their business at the Inn or for drinks after their target practise.
In 1876 the pub came up for auction and on the poster it was called the Rifle Volunteer Inn, the description mentions stables and a license to sell wine as well.
The Best of Kidsgrove Times Volume Two by Philip R Leese.
Kidsgrove historian.