Mineola Public Library
15S E 266715 N 3616938
Texas Historical Marker in front of the Mineola Memorial Library, 301 N Pacific St, Mineola, TX, noting its establishment and ongoing use.

Marker Text:
Mineola Public Library (later Mineola Memorial Library) was established largely through the efforts of Vivian Williams Lott. She became interested in opening a public library after seeing one while working as a teacher in San Benito (Cameron Co.) in 1913. A 1940 effort stalled, but in November 1949, the Mineola School District offered an unused room in the Mineola Junior High School for use as a library. A group of local citizens met in Lott’s home to begin organizing the institution, and during a 1950 public meeting, Mineola Public Library was established. It opened in the school on May 22, 1950, with around 600 books catalogued. In 1955, the library moved to the Reneau Building on South Johnson Street and then to an empty store building on North Johnson Street in 1957. However, the library would have to move again because of space limitations. The judge family was instrumental in the fundraising campaign for a new building, including their help in convincing community leader Harry Meredith to donate $50,000 for the project. He set up the Meredith Foundation to handle the financial gift, and construction began on this location in 1959. The new building opened the next year. The facility and library features have expanded over the years. In addition to lending books, the library has also organized community events and offered a story reading program for young children. In 1979, Mineola city representatives decided to discontinue financial support of the library. The institution then changed names, becoming a locally-funded library when the Meredith Foundation agreed to become its benefactor. Today, Mineola Memorial Library continues to encourage literacy for residents of all ages in the community. (2010) Marker is Property of the State of Texas