Castle Street school, Kendal, Cumbria, UK
30U E 516915 N 6020336
The Castle Street Centre was once a primary school, for 4 to 14 year olds. Probably run by Quakers. Now a charitable suite of rooms for hire. There was another school nearby. See nearby Waymarks.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

There was another building nearer the street, which is now demolished, which was built and run as a school. This building survives and is run as a charitable trust, as rooms for hire.

quote:

A little over 10 years ago the Council run Youth Centre operating at the former primary school building on Castle Street was threatened with closure. A group of determined and resourceful individuals set about ensuring that the facility remained open for the benefit of the local community and set up a Charitable Trust to help achieve this objective.

10 years later the Trust has purchased the building, re-furbished it and made it available for use 7 days a week.
from 2015 (visit link)

Results of an Archaeological Watching Brief to the Rear of 3 Castle Street, Kendal and a Consideration of the Development of Wildman Street

quote:

The building to the north and east of the site was originally the British School, built in 1835.

with a large yard to its west (See Fig.1 and Fig. 2, map C). In 1857 this school was enlarged by the addition of new classrooms and committee rooms.

from (visit link)

The nearby property, called School House, is not contemporary, but a modern holiday rental.