Baptism Font - St Andrew - Scole, Norfolk
A 15th century font in St Andrew's church, Scole.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A 15th century font in St Andrew's church, Scole. An octagonal font with angels on the sides of the bowl and four lions against the stem.

"There is documentary evidence to suggest that St Andrew's Church may date to the Late Saxon period, and this is supported by some surviving long and short work which may date to the 9th to 11th century visible at the top of the southeast quoin of the original nave. However the majority of the church building originally dated to around the 14th century, before a heavy Victorian restoration subsumed the majority of the exterior details in 1874.

More recently, the church was subject to an arson attack in 1963 and restoration in 1964, and as a result a generally antiseptic feel has been imparted to the church along with some very strong red brickwork on the exterior. However, this restoration did provide the church with a beautiful stained glass east window by Patrick Reyntiens, who also created the more famous baptistry window at Coventry Cathedral."

SOURCE - (visit link)