Williamsport Volunteer Fire Department - Station No. 1
Location: Indiana, United States

Williamsport Volunteer Fire Department consists of 20 volunteers firefighters that protect the 3600 residents of Washington, Liberty and Warren townships in Warren County, Indiana. This firehouse was built in 2013, on the north side of the Norfolk Southern railroad track, that bisects the town of Williamsport. (visit link)

Williamsport is a town in Washington Township, Warren County, in the U.S. state of Indiana.[6] The population was 1,898 at the 2010 census. It is the county seat of Warren County and is the largest of the four incorporated towns in the county. Williamsport Falls, the highest waterfall in the state, is located in downtown Williamsport. (visit link)

Warren County lies in western Indiana between the Illinois state line and the Wabash River in the United States. According to the 2010 census, the population was 8,508. The county seat is Williamsport. Before the arrival of non-indigenous settlers in the early 19th century, the area was inhabited by several Native American tribes. The county was officially established in 1827 and was the 55th county to be formed in Indiana. It is one of the most rural counties in the state, with the third-smallest population and the lowest population density at about 23 inhabitants per square mile (8.9/km2). The county has four incorporated towns with a total population of about 3,100, as well as many small unincorporated communities. The county is divided into 12 townships which provide local services. (visit link)

Indiana is a U.S. state located in the midwestern and Great Lakes regions of North America. Indiana is the 38th largest by area and the 16th most populous of the 50 United States. Its capital and largest city is Indianapolis. Indiana was admitted to the United States as the 19th U.S. state on December 11, 1816. The United States Census Bureau estimates that the population of Indiana was 6,619,680 on July 1, 2015, a 2.10% increase since the 2010 United States Census. (visit link)
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes