Kempsey Information Centre, South Kempsey, NSW, Australia
This is the major Rest Area for the Kempsey area, for those traveling north or south on the Pacific Highway on the north coast of NSW.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From the Highway Traveller website: (visit link)
"DAY USE ONLY REST AREA - NO CAMPING permitted

"This large rest area is beside the Old Pacific Highway at the Information Centre. There are lots of large shady trees and plenty of car parking spaces.

"Facilities include : Picnic tables : Barbecues : Toilets – wheelchair accessible : Water : Dogs are OK : Suitable for all sized caravans.

"From the north continue straight ahead through the two roundabouts onto Macleay Valley Way (signposted to Frederickton). Travel 8.5 kilometres through Frederickton and Kempsey. After crossing the Macleay River Bridge, the entrance to the Centre is 2 kilometres on the right just after Middleton Street.

"From the south turn left off the Pacific Highway onto Macleay Valley Way. Travel 4 kilometres and the entrance to the Centre is on the left, just after the Crescent Head turn off."

Visited: 1800, Sunday, 15 November, 2015
Highway Number: [Previously] 1