Draw Well - Burmese Temple - Penang, Malaysia.
Dhammikarama Burmese Temple - Features a Draw Well built in 1803 within the grounds of the oldest Buddhist temple on Penang Island. Located at the Pulau Tikus suburb in George Town, Penang, Malaysia.
Location: Malaysia

The Draw Well is over 200 years old, dug for use by the surrounding Burmese community; with the advent of piped water, the well has since been disused.

Stainless steel bars now cover the well, to stop tourists or pussy falling down the well. the water can be seen about 20 feet down, (along with floating drink cans)

"Dhammikarama - Burmese Temple - Known locally as the Temple of 1,000 Buddha's. In the Sima Shrine Hall, stands a 27 feet tall Buddha Rupa.

"Being one of the earliest and the only Burmese Temple in Malaysia and featuring the historical pagoda, the temple's well and Sima hall, the temple was designated in 1988 as one of the state's historical sites to be preserved as a tourist attraction.

The temple is always managed by a Chief Monk to facilitate and complement the practice of Buddhism, the temple has a main shrine hall, a sima hall, a dining hall, monk's quarters, preceptee's lodge, Sunday school, a library and a lecture hall. The first Chief Monk of the temple was Venerable U. Nandamala

The Dhammikarama Burmese Buddhist Temple has been identified as one of the fifteen historical sites to be launched under the visit Penang year 1988 in the state of Penang.The temple grounds which is renowned for its green and serene environment, had participated and was awarded the 1st prize in the state landscaping and beautification programme held in 1997 and 2001." (visit link) & (visit link)