The Herdsman of Alyth - Perth & Kinross, Scotland.
Sign on the site of the Market Cross in the Perthshire town of Alyth at the top of Toutie Street, immortalising the custom of the herdsman tooting his horn, alerting the townsfolk to bring out their beasts to be herded up Alyth Hill.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This sign is situated in the small Perthshire town of Alyth in Scotland, giving information on the custom of the Herdsman of the town. The text of the sign reads as follows:

'The original settlement of Alyth lay some 300 metres to the north-east of today's Market Square. The deeds of over 200 properties in the old town granted their occupants the right to graze animals on Alyth Hill to the north and Market Muir to the south of the town. Townsfolk would typically own a couple of cows and half a dozen sheep, for milk, butter, cheese and meat, and calves or lambs for the market.

Each morning the village herdsman would slowly make his way the road towards Alyth Hill, tooting his horn to let folk know it was time to bring out their animals for herding up to the grazings. At the day's end, the process would be reversed and, on hearing the herdsman's horn, the townsfolk would come out and collect their beasts for the night.

To this day, the town's Toutie Street remains as a permanent reminder of this bygone custom.'

The sign is situated on the route of the long distance Cateran Trail as it goes through the town. It can be found at the junctions of High Street, Hill Street and Toutie Street.

Type of Historic Marker: Information board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Perth & Kinross Countryside Trust