Julius Caesar Ibbetson, St Mary’s Churchyard, Masham, N Yorks, UK
The grave of the 18th century landscape and water colour painter Julius Caesar Ibbetson.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Ibbetson was born on 29 December 1759 at Farnley Moor to Richard Ibbetson clothier. His unusual middle name is attributable to his mother falling on ice causing Julius to be born by caesarean section.

He was apprenticed to John Fletcher, a ship painter, between 1772 to 1777. After that he moved to London and worked as a picture restorer for ten years. In 1785 he exhibited at the Royal Academy and in 1787 he was made draughtsman to Col Charles Cathcart at the British Embassy in Peking. In 1794 he won a commission to decorate Kenwood House for the 2nd Earl of Mansfield.

Ibbetson moved to Liverpool to work for Thomas Vernon and later Ambleside. In 1803 he met William Danby the philanthropist and moved to Masham to be near him. He died on 13th October 1817.

The inscription reads

“Here lie the remains of Julius Caesar Ibbetson, an artist eminent for his taste and skill in painting rustic figures, cattle, and rural scenery. He died Oct 13 1817 aged 56.
This humble memorial was erected by the affection of his widow”
Description: