Farmer's State Bank - Palestine, IL
Now a private residence.

County of building: Crawford County
Location of building: 113 S. main St., Palestine
Original occupant: First State Bank
Current occupant: Residence of James M. Goodwine

113 South Main,   Two story limestone, Classical Revival styled building build c. 1912 for William Fife. Contributing.

"Farmers State Bank, (Residence of James M. Goodwine). This building was built by William Fife c. 1912 for the Farmers State Bank. Later it was a furniture display room but retains the original vault, marble pillars, marble floors and windows ledges and baseboards. It was built after William Fife and sons reorganized the original Palestine Bank, one door south, into the Farmers State Bank in 1907.

"The building is a one story, Classical Revival, limestone building with a rectangular parapet over a classic pediment. The facade is framed on the north and south by large stone columns with Corinthian capitals on two-foot high rectangular bases.

"Within the pediment are two small single lights surrounded by carved stone acanthus leaves. In the frieze below the pediment carved into the stone is "FARMER'S STATE BANK." The lower one-half of the facade is recessed below the frieze.

"There are two plate glass windows with the entrance in the center, and above them is a large transom area composed of twenty lights. Rust and green ceramic tiles decorate the floor area of the recessed facade at the entry. (Photograph #4).

"Mr. and Mrs. Goodwine have added a balcony area over the back half of the spacious building for a master bedroom area." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

113 South Main. Built as the second Farmer's State Bank building. Used as a bank until the 1960s. Currently the Goodwine residence." ~ NRHP Nomination Form</p

113 S. Main St., Palestine, IL 62451

Current Use of Building: Family residence