1691 - House for Professed / Profesní dum - Malostranské námestí (Prague)
33U E 457342 N 5548609
Construction of the Baroque complex of Jesuit House for Professed (Jezuitský profesní dum), located in Malostranské námestí (Lesser Town Square) in Prague, was finished in 1691, as is marked on the depicted eastern entrance portal.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The construction of the Jesuit House for Professed, residence of highest ranking representatives of the Order who took special oaths after fisnishing their philosophy and theology studies, was started in 1673 in early Baroque style by G.D. Orsi de Orsini in a site of several townhouses, of a school and a church of St. Wenceslas, right next to the church of St. Nicholas which was founded around the same time. In 1674 the construction was taken over by F. A. Lurago who finished it in 1691; in 1737-1752 the west wing was rebuilt in High Baroque style. After the Jesuit Order was abolished in 1773, the building was converted into an adminstrative building, further adaptations followed in 1823 and 1922-1927. During the 2nd World War the building was used by the German Army and since the 1960’s the Mathematical and Physics Faculty of the Charles University is located there.

Year of construction: 1691