Celebrate Heritage Week at the seniors’ centre
11U E 441467 N 5436465
The one time BC Telephone Company Building is living at least its second life, this one as the Rossland Seniors' Centre.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in 1902, this century plus old brick building will be found in First Avenue, one block above Columbia Avenue, and a hundred feet or so east of the entrance to Pioneer Park on Spokane Avenue. Though remembered as the Telephone Building, it has actually hosted the Seniors of Rossland for much more than half of its life, having been taken over by them in 1958. Now a Rossland Heritage Building, it continues to serve the community in the capacity it has for 56 years. The centre is Branch 45 of the Senior Citizens Association of BC. Activities at the centre occur mostly on Wednesdays and Thursdays.

Had one been on the scene in February of this year (2017), they would have been able to avail themselves of a very interesting and informative open house in this very building. The open house was part of Rossland's Heritage Week. Details are below.

Celebrate Heritage Week
at the seniors’ centre

CHELSEA NOVAK - Fri Feb 17th, 2017 4:00pm - COMMUNITY
Celebrate Heritage Week by learning more about the work being done to save one of its heritage buildings, the Glazan Block — more commonly known as the old BC Tel building or the Rossland Seniors’ Centre.

The Rossland Seniors’ Association and the Rossland Heritage Commission will be celebrating Heritage Week with an open house at the Seniors’ Center (1916 First Ave.) on Saturday from 1 to 4 p.m. The event will feature historical information about the building and the Seniors’ Association, and information about the work being done to the building this year.

The building that currently houses the Rossland Seniors’ Association appears on the Rossland Heritage Registry as the Glazan Building — so named because it was first constructed by Samuel Glazan in 1902, after the original building located on the lot burned down in the fire of 1902.

“That fire prompted the city council to put in a bylaw that new commercial construction had to be brick,” explains Jackie Drysdale, president of the Rossland Heritage Commission.

An old photo, circa 1910, shows the original brick work of the Glazan Block, but sometime in the 1970s the façade of the building was stuccoed over. Restoring the original façade is part of the work being done this year.

The City of Rossland, which currently owns the building, submitted a grant application to the BC-Canada 150: Celebrating B.C. Communities and their Contributions to Canada Fund, which “aims to invest $8 million in museums and heritage sites throughout the province,” to restore the original façade.

But while the work on the front of the building will make it more attractive to the eye, it’s the other work being done this year that Les Anderson, president of the Rossland Seniors’ Association, hopes will make it more attractive to seniors.

The building was once filled with mold due to a drainage problem and the floor in the back room had collapsed, but the seniors have since embarked on a 10-year plan to restore the building, which will culminate in the final work to be done this year...
From the Rossland News
Type of publication: Newspaper