World War Memorial - Olathe, Ks.
15S E 342300 N 4306611
This metal marker is located at the corner of Chestnut and Primrose in the Olathe Cemetery - 738 N Chestnut St, Olathe, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

(picture of World War Memorial and Statue)

World War Memorial

The World War Memorial pays tribute to United States veterans who fought for our country beginning with the First World War. The detailed bronze statue of a World War I soldier was dedicated on Memorial Day of 1926.

The monument and lots were donated by the Earl Collier American Legion Post 153 of Olathe and by the parent of Earl Collier. Young Collier was a U.S. Marine engaged in the Battle of Belleau Wood in France in June 1918. He was the first Johnson County, Kansas and Olathe casualty of The Great War - the contemporary name for the First World War. Collier's parents also donated funding for the upkeep of the entire memorial in honor of their son.

(picture of Dedication Plaque on Memorial)

(picture of Earl Collier and telegram)
Pvt. Earl M. Collier, Olathe.
First Olathe Boy Killed in France
Between June 2 and 10

Western Union Telegram
Washington DC 3:32pm
July 2, 1918

Mrs. Ines Collier, Olathe, Kan.
Deeply regret to inform you that cablegram from abroad advises that Private Earl Milton Collier, Marine Corps, was killed in action between June second ant tenth. Body will be interred abroad until end of war. Please accept my heartfelt sympathy in your great sorrow. Your son nobly gave his life in the service of his country.
Geo. Barnett, 5:41P.M.
Phoned 6:02P.M.

Caption: Earl Collier, first Johnson County resident to die in World War I.

Freedom's Frontier Heritage Area

This interpretive kiosk is made possible through funding from the
Freedom's Frontier National Heritage Area and the Francis H. Robertson Trust Foundation.

OLATHE Kansas

- Marker Text

091-3744. World War Memorial. 1926. Contributing object.
The Earl Collier Post of the American Legion and Veterans of Foreign Wars and citizens of Olathe erected the monument in 1926 as a memorial to the soldiers and marines of the Spanish-American War and the World War. The full-length figure of a doughboy in bronze was cast by the American Art Bronze Company in Chicago and sculpted by John Paulding. The figure stands on a square granite base. The soldier is dressed in a military uniform with helmet and boots, and holds a gun which rests on the square base.

- National Register Application

Inscription: CAST BY AMERICAN ART BRONZE FOUNDRY/CHICAGO ILL - 1926/ PLACQUE (sic) MFG BY AMERICAN ART BRONZE FOUNDRY/CHICAGO ILL - 1926 (On bronze plaque on front of base:) IN MEMORY/OF/WORLD WAR/VETERANS Founder's mark appears.

Description: Full-length figure in bronze of a World War I soldier standing at rest. He wears a military uniform with helmet and boots. His proper right hand is on his waist. In his proper left hand he holds the barrel of his gun, the butt of the gun rests on the base. He has a knapsack slung across his shoulder which rests on his proper left hip. The figure stands on a tall, square granite pedestal.

- Smithsonian Outdoor Sculptures Inventory

Marker Name: World War Memorial