Aimé Césaire - Fort-de-France, Martinique
[EN] Boucaré dedicated to the Martinique poet Aimé Césaire, in the floral park of Fort-de-France. [FR] Boucaré dédicacé au poète martiniquais Aimé Césaire, dans le parc floral de Fort-de-France.
Location: Martinique

Aimé Césaire, born on 26 June 19131 in Basse-Pointe and died on 17 April 2008 in Fort-de-France (Martinique), is a French poet, playwright, essayist and biographer.

Founder and major representative of the literary movement of negritude with Léopold Sédar Senghor, a resolute anti-colonialist, he led a political career as a deputy of Martinique, and mayor of Fort-de-France for fifty-six consecutive years, from 1945 To 2001.

His Discours du colonialisme was for the first time in the program of the literary baccalauréat (test of letters in Terminale) in 1995, with the Book of a return to the native country.

Aimé Césaire withdrew from political life (and in particular from the town hall of Fort-de-France in 2001, for the benefit of Serge Letchimy), but remains a key figure in the history of Martinique until his death. After the death of his comrade Senghor, he remained one of the last founders of the Negritudist thought.

He will doubtless remain in the memories as the "fundamental Negro" and as one of the great French-speaking poets of the twentieth century, but not as a political leader who really influenced his time.

Aimé Césaire, né le 26 juin 19131 à Basse-Pointe et mort le 17 avril 2008 à Fort-de-France (Martinique)2, est un écrivain et homme politique français, à la fois poète, dramaturge, essayiste, et biographe.

Fondateur et représentant majeur du mouvement littéraire de la négritude avec Léopold Sédar Senghor, anticolonialiste résolu, il mena en parallèle une carrière politique en tant que député de la Martinique, et maire de Fort-de-France durant cinquante-six années consécutives, de 1945 à 2001.

Son Discours du colonialisme fut pour la première fois au programme du baccalauréat littéraire (épreuve de lettres en Terminale) en 1995, avec le Cahier d'un retour au pays natal.

Aimé Césaire s'est retiré de la vie politique (et notamment de la mairie de Fort-de-France en 2001, au profit de Serge Letchimy), mais reste un personnage incontournable de l'histoire martiniquaise jusqu'à sa mort. Après le décès de son camarade Senghor, il est resté l'un des derniers fondateurs de la pensée négritudiste.

Il restera sans doute dans les mémoires comme le « nègre fondamental » et comme l'un des grands poètes de langue française du XXe siècle, mais non comme un chef politique ayant véritablement influencé son époque.