109-111 South Main Street - Palestine Commercial Historic District - Palestine, IL
Buildings not numbered in this listing, but are listed by street address in the NRHP.

County of building: Crawford County
Location of building: 109-111 S. Main St., Palestine
Original occupants: 109: Post Office; 111: Gent's Furnishings
Listing occupants: 109: Bachelor's Cleaners; 111: Del Zell's Department Store
Current occupant: 109 Bachelor's Cleaners (closed on the death of Mr. Bachelor); 111: Bachelor's laundry

"109-11 South Main.   Two story tan brick Commercial Style building with two store fronts built c. 1900. Contributing.

"Originally the building had large plate glass windows with transoms above on either side of a central entry. An entry with a staircase on the north side of 111 South Main leads to the second story. Aluminum covers the transoms over the plate glass windows. Aluminum also covers some of the plate glass on 111 South Main. At the second story of the building are five double-hung windows with limestone sills and lintels, tow windows are located on 109 South Main and three windows are located on 111 South Main. There is a brick pier dividing 109 and 111 South Main. The parapet has limestone coping with corbeled brick courses below. 109 South Main has two rectangular brick panels with a raised brick pier and brick corbeling below and above the panels. 111 South Main has three rectangular brick panel with raised brick piers and brick corbeling below and above the panels.

"109 South Main, First Post Office, (Bachelor's Cleaners), has a central entrance with large plate glass windows on either side. Above on the second story is an apartment that has housed various offices and social groups at different times.

"111 South Main, Gent's Furnishings Store later was Del Zell's Department Store, (Bachelor's Laundry), has a central entrance with plate glass windows." ~ ! NRHP Nomination Form

109 South Main. Post Office 1920 to 1920s. Later used as restaurant. Currently Bachelor's Cleaners who have ben in this location since the 1940s.

111 South Main. Gent's Furnishings Store later was Del Zell's Department Store. In the 1940s was used as a movie theater. Currently Bachelor's Laundry." ! NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Palestine Commercial Historic District

109 & 111 S. Main St., Palestine, IL 62451