First - European Here & First Yankee Governor - Palestine, IL
16S E 445984 N 4317753
Brief history of a very historic town. And, not on the marker, but a little of Texas history thrown in as a bonus.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of marker: Crawford County
Location of marker: IL-33, western city limits, Palestine
Marker Erected by: The Illinois Department of Transportation and The Illinois State Historical Society
Date marker erected: 1986

PALESTINE, ILLINOIS
This area reminded Frenchman John LaMotte of the land of milk and honey, Palestine. While a member of the LaSalle exploring party, he became separated from the group, traveled down the Wabash River, and first gazed upon the region in 1678. Other French settlers came during the 18th century. Then, by 1812, the westward moving Americans began constructing Fort LaMotte. As the palisade filled with settlers, those desiring more room moved a few miles to the northwest and established Fort Foot.

The settlers in Fort LaMotte were the core of the town of Palestine. Platted in 1818 by Joseph Kitchell and Edward Cullom, the settlement served until 1843 as the Crawford County seat. The growth of the town lagged until a United States Land Office, opened in 1821, gave new importance to the community. Then, people came to buy land, to attend court, for entertainment, and to have their grain milled. Others, like Abraham Lincoln in 1830, passed through the bustling town on their way to settle in Illinois.

The land office continued to give prominence to Palestine. Robert A. Kinzie came in 1831 to purchase 102 acres for $127.68; an area which became the nucleus of Chicago. Augustus C. French (1808-1864) served as a receiver in the Land Office from 1839 to 1843. A native of New Hampshire, he was the first "Yankee" to be elected Governor of Illinois. Chosen in 1846, French was forced to stand for re-election under the new constitution of 1848 and won.

Some Additional History:
Nothing is known about a man named Micham Main, until 1820. It was then he came to Palestine Illinois. He married a local girl, Elizabeth Van Winkler. They lived in Palestine until 1833. In 1835, with a Texas land grant, they moved to an area which today is Anderson County. Meeting with two men, James Box and John Parker, both of whom were, coincidentally from Palestine Illinois, they formed the county, and named the county seat. Palestine, Texas, for this historic town.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group