1691 - Kostel Sv. Josefa na Malé Strane / Church of St. Joseph at Lesser Town (Prague)
33U E 457498 N 5548617
Main structural works on the Baroque Church of St. Joseph (Kostel Sv. Josefa) at Prague's Lesser Town, built for a Carmelites Convent, were finished in 1691 as is marked on cartouche located on church's front facade above the entrance portal.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The church of St. Joseph was built in the years 1686-1692 by the Carmelite order sisters who came to Prague in 1656 lead by respectable Maria Electa. But the architect of the church is still not clear - autorship is mostly given to J. B. Mathey or to Abraham di Parigi (Abraham Paris).

The front of the church was designed in the Dutch Baroque style and decorated by statues of sculptor Matej Václav Jäckel. The nave of the church is slightly oval with dome which is supported by 12 pillars with beautiful capitals. The main altar, the altar of St. Theresa of Avila, altar of St. Thecla and the statues of St. John of Nepomuk are work of M. Nonnenmacher from 1735. Above the main altar there is an oustanding painting of the Holy family from famous Czech Baroque painter Petr Brandl. The painting of St. Theresa is the work of friar from the first half of 18th century, also the pulpit originates from the same era.

The church is nowadays filial church of Roman Catholic parish of St. Thomas in Lesser Town of Prague (Farnost sv. Tomáše v Praze na Malé Strane), administered by Augustinian Order.

Year of construction: 1691