Kingdom of Bohemia and Premyslids on Church of Our Lady before Týn / Ceské království a Premyslovci na chrámu Matky Boží pred Týnem (Prague)
33U E 458708 N 5548557
Depicted stone carved CoAs of Kingdom of Bohemia on Town Hall and Premyslid dynasty (Ceské království a Premyslovci) decorates northern portal of the Gothic Church of Our Lady before Týn (chrám Matky Boží pred Týnem) in Prague historic centre.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Kingdom of Bohemia, sometimes also referred to as the Czech Kingdom (Czech: Ceské království; German: Königreich Böhmen; Latin: Regnum Bohemiae), was a state located in the region of Bohemia in Central Europe, whose territory is currently included in the modern-day Czech Republic. During its height, it also had parts of present Austria, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia and Ukraine (For Zakarpattia Oblast). It was a kingdom in the Holy Roman Empire, and the King was a Prince-Elector of the empire until its dissolution in 1806. Many Kings of Bohemia were also elected Holy Roman Emperors. Its capital Prague was effectively the centre of the Holy Roman Empire in the late 14th century, and at the end of the 16th and beginning of the 17th centuries. From 1526, the kingdom was continuously ruled by the House of Habsburg and its successor house Habsburg-Lorraine. [Wikipedia]

The House of Premyslid or Premyslid dynasty (Czech: Premyslovci, German: Premysliden, Polish: Przemyslidzi) were a Czech royal dynasty which reigned in Duchy of Bohemia and later Kingdom of Bohemia and Margraviate of Moravia (9th century–1306), parts of Hungary, Silesia, Austria and Poland. The dynasty's beginnings date back to the 9th century when Premyslids ruled a tiny territory around Prague, populated by the Czech tribe of the Western Slavs. Gradually they expanded, conquering the region of Bohemia, located in the Bohemian basin where it was not threatened by the expansion of the Frankish Empire. [Wikipedia]

The Church of our Lady before the Týn is one of the most preeminent symbols of Prague Gothic style. As well as many other monuments in Prague, this church has a long and eventful history. In the place we see the church with two Gothic towers that dominate the Old town square and all the Old centre of Prague, Ungelt, have stood three churches, each destroyed by the wickedness of times. The first mention about a Romanesque church on this place goes back to the 12th century. The church of our Lady Before the Týn as we see it today was build starting with the 14th century, in the times of Charles IV. The construction of the church was not finished until the mid of the 15th century, in 1470 under the rule of the last Czech king Jiri z Podebrad. In 1679 the church was hit by fire and the gothic dome of the main nave has been reconstructed in the early Baroque style. Parts of the original Gothic structure have been kept.sundial and CoA of Kingdom of Bohemia is historic Renaissance Town Hall built in the end of 16th century by architect Matteo Borgorelli.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Historic country

Full name of the bearer: Kingdom of Bohemia and Premyslids / Ceské království a Přemyslovci

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Northern portal of the Gothic Church of Our Lady before Týn (chrám Matky Boží pred Týnem) in Prague historic centre.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Kingdom of Bohemia: Silver double-tailed golden crowned lion on a red shield. Premyslids: Black red-flamy eagle with golden arms on a silver shield.

Kostel Matky Boží před Týnem Týnská ulička 110 00 Prague 1 Czech Republic