Damascus Baptist Church - Lindale, TX
The Damascus Baptist Church is at 17080 Smith County Rd 4105, Lindale, TX.

Besides numerous listings, this country church lacks any kind of Internet presence, although a 1994 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

This congregation was organized by 12 charter members in 1890. The Rev. David Skiles was chosen as the first pastor and M.W. Wadsworth as first elder. Services were held in the nearby Nebo community schoolhouse until about 1895 when the addition of 40 new members during a revival meeting prompted the congregation to begin plans to build a larger, more permanent church building.

Amy Wells donated three acres here for church and cemetery purposes in 1895. Water for the congregation was provided by a spring on 1.5 acres located across the road and donated by Mr. and Mrs. D.B. McDowell. The first sanctuary was completed in 1896. At that time the church was named Damascus by Amy Wells, presumably for the Damascus in a Bible story related to the conversion of the Apostle Paul.

The Rev. Robert Gorsline was chosen the first full-time pastor in 1948. Baptisms were held in a nearby creek and pond until 1956, when an indoor baptistry was included in the church's new brick sanctuary.

Over the years additional facilities have been built to house educational and fellowship programs. The congregation is active in missionary work and continues to provide spiritual guidance for the community.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: