Ohrsbergturm, Eberbach, Germany
32U E 499246 N 5479674
Der auf dem Ohrsberg stehende Ohrsbergturm wurde 1970 errichtet *** The Ohrsbergturm was built in 1970 on the mountain Ohrsberg
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Seit 1970 steht auf dem Berg Ohrsberg der Ohrsbergturm (visit link) .

Der Ohrsberg (visit link) ist fast vollständig bewaldet. Er ist 237 Meter hoch und damit 100 Meter höher als die Stadt Eberbach (visit link) .

Früher lag der Berg nördlich der (Alt-) Stadt. Inzwischen ist die Stadt gewachsen und liegt um den gesamten Berg herum, so dass der Berg mitten in der Stadt liegt.

Früher stand eine Burg auf dem Berg, heute ist davon nur noch der doppelte Ringwall zu sehen.

****************************************************************************

In 1970 a tower was built on the mountain Ohrsberg. You have a good view from its top and the tower was used as a television tower.

The mountain Ohrsberg is full of trees / forest. The mountain is 237 meter (777 feet) high, thus 100 meter higher than the city Eberbach (visit link) .

Initially the mountain was in the north of the city Eberbach. Today the mountain is in the middle of the city, as the city became larger.

Formerly a castle was built on the top of the mountain. But, today, you can only see the moat of the castle.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 55.00

Difficulty: