Grimes County Bethel Cemetery
Black metal plaque with separate medallion on a post to the left of the cemetery gate.

Gives the history of the area, the cemetery and one famous person buried here.

Marker Text:
During the Republic of Texas era, settlers in this area came together to form the Bethel Community. In 1843, a visitor died of smallpox and was buried at this site, which became Bethel Cemetery. Among those buried here is Sarah Bradley Dodson, known as the “Betsy Ross of Texas.” Part of an “Old 300” family from Stephen F. Austin’s first Texas colony, Dodson created a Lone Star flag in 1835 to send with her husband, Archelaus, during the Texas Revolution. The flag was one of two that flew over Washington-on-the-Brazos at the signing of the Texas Declaration of Independence on March 2, 1836. In 1852, four years after his wife died of pneumonia, Archelaus Dodson gave this burial ground to trustees of Bethel Presbyterian Church, who built a chapel next to the cemetery circa 1844. in 1904, trustees of the burial ground opened an adjacent section for local African Americans. That section of Bethel is sometimes known as Salem Cemetery. Today, a link to a community long gone, Old Bethel Cemetery is the final resting place for generations of Texas pioneers and area residents. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2005