Holy Water Stoup - St Mary - Mendlesham, Suffolk
Font / Holy water stoup in the north entrance porch of St Mary's church, Mendlesham.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Originally a font, now converted to a holy water stoup for use as you enter the church. It came from Rishangles, when the church there was made redundant and sold off by the money-changers. It has had various claims made for its age, Mortlock unaccountably dating it as 1600; but it must surely be late 19th.

"The Suffolk village of Mendlesham is a picturesque place, with timber-framed buildings and that quiet air of timelessness that Suffolk seems to specialise in. At the heart of the village is the 13th century church of St Mary the Virgin, punctuated with a superb 15th century west tower.

In the north aisle are 15th century benches that were brought here from Rishangles church. The benches in the nave a re slightly younger, dating to the mid-16th century. The bench ends sport a wonderful array of carved figures, including a dragon biting its own tail.

There are fragments of medieval glass in the north aisle windows, including a figure of a lion sticking its tongue out."

SOURCE - (visit link)