Niederlenz, AG, Switzerland
The town hall of Niederlenz is a fromer mill from the 16th century in the town center.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Niederlenz is a municipality in the district of Lenzburg in the canton of Aargau with a population of approximately 4700 inhabitants. In the north of the municipality is the geographical center of the canton Aargau.

The municipal area was already populated in the Celtic and Roman times. The town name is even older and comes from an old European river name, which indicates a continuous settlement since the pre-Celtic period. However, it was always sparsely populated agricultural area without village structures. The oldest document mentioning Niederlenz is from 1261. In 1291 the Habsburgs bought the area from the monastery Murbach. In 1415 it was conquered by Bern. A independent village, separated from Lenzburg, has probably not established before 1480. In 1528 the Reformation was introduced. Since the Helvetian Republic, Niederlenz belongs to the Canton of Aargau.

Industrialization began early in the early 19th century. Numerous factories and workshops used the hydroelectric power of the village river. Since 1900, the population has almost quadrupled.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Niederlenz is located in the center of the village on the village square next to the river. The house is a former mill, which was mentioned for the first time in 1234, even before the village. The present building dates back to 1575. The three-storey house has an arcade on its western wing. The east wing has many dormers. An additional part of the building is located along the brook on the northeast side.

The mill was in operation until the late 19th century. Since 1899 it is owned by the municipality. In addition to the town hall, there are also the post office and a pizzeria in the building.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Niederlenz ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Lenzburg im Kanton Aargau mit etwa 4700 Einwohnern. Im Norden der Gemeinde befindet sich der geographische Mittelpunkt des Kantons Aargau.

Das Gemeindegebiet war schon zur Kelten- und Römerzeit besiedelt. Der Gemeindenamen ist noch älter und stammt von einem alteuropäischen Flussnamen, was auf eine durchgängige Besiedlung seit vorkeltischer Zeit hinweist. Allerdings war es immer dünn besiedeltes Landwirtschaftsgebiet ohne dörfliche Strukturen. Die älteste urkundliche Erwähnung stammt von 1261. 1291 kauften die Habsburger das Gebiet vom Kloster Murbach. 1415 wurde es von Bern erobert. Ein von Lenzburg getrenntes Dorf Niederlenz ist vermutlich erst um 1480 entstanden. 1528 wurde die Reformation eingeführt. Seit der Helvetischen Republik gehört Niederlenz zum Kanton Aargau.

Im frühen 19. Jahrhundert setzte die Industrialisierung früh ein. Zahlreiche Betriebe nutzten die Wasserkraft des Dorfbaches. Seit 1900 hat sich die Bevölkerung fast vervierfacht.

Die Gemeindeverwaltung:

Die Gemeindeverwaltung von Niederlenz steht im Zentrum des Dorfes am Dorfplatz gleich neben dem Bach. Das Haus ist eine ehemalige Mühle, die schon 1234 erstmals erwähnt wurde, also noch vor der Gemeinde. Das heutige Gebäude stammt in seinen ältestten Teilen aus dem Jahr 1575. Das dreistöckige Haus besitzt eine Arkade an seiner westlichen Hälfte. Der Ostflügel hat viele Dachgauben. Ein zusätzlicher Gebäudeteil befindet sich entlang des Baches an der Nordostseite.

Die Mühle war bis ins späte 19. Jahrhundert in Betrieb. Seit 1899 ist sie im Besitz der Gemeinde. Neben der Gemeideverwaltung befinden sich darin auch die Post und eine Pizzeria.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Mühlestr. 2