Hornsby, NSW, Australia
This building on the 'Old Pacific Highway' is the Kuring-gai Local Area Command (LAC) Centre for Sydney's North West Metro Region.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This Police Station is open 24/7.
* Caution is recommended for getting a photograph here, as like other Police Stations this has CCTV. *

I am not sure when the majority of this building was erected, but the NSW State Archives seem to suggest that some of the current building was erected in 1909.
This would fit in with 'Trove": (visit link) In the 16 March 1909 "The Sydney Morning Herald", under "Government Contracts", Tenders Accepted, is the mention that F. Lemm, of Dulwich Hill won the contract for the erection of the Hornsby Police Station, for £1400.

The entry to the Police Station off Old Pacific Highway has a flight of nine steps to a courtyard that has four arches facing the old highway. The actual entry has been modernised, and at January 2016 was a teal/aqua colour scheme. Wheelchair access was by a long ramp, coming in from the north (Courthouse side of the Police Station). The bottom floor has dark brown brickwork, with the upper floor looking like it might have been a more recent addition in red brickwork.

Driveways to the north and south of the Police Station give the Police access to their parking area.

Website: (visit link)
Address: 292 Pacific Highway (Peats Ferry Road), Hornsby, NSW, 2077