204-206 South Main Street - Palestine Commercial Historic District - Palestine, IL
Buildings not numbered in this listing, but are listed by street address in the NRHP.

Original occupant: 204: Ritcheys Hardware; 206: Ertherton and Crout
Current Occupant: 204: McNair's Hardware; 206: Don Magill's Furnishings
Upstair currently a Masonic Lodge

"204-206 South Main   Two story red brick Victorian building built ca. 1900. Contributing.

"This is a late Victorian building of red brick (running bond) with two store fronts. A stepped parapet with rusticated limestone coping is at the peak. The top of the facade above the second story windows has a diamond and triangle dark brick decorative pattern with two dark brick rectangles and centered by a diamond shape at the top of the limestone parapet. Below this area is a cobbled frieze of alternating bricks in a recessed area.

"The second story fenestration is of six recessed bays. Each bay has two double-hung windows with metal pediments and end brackets. The bays have corbeled brick at the top of the recess with a white limestone lintel. There are newer metal awnings over all three buildings that are adjoining at 200-208 South Main.

"206 South Main has a cast iron facade following the same pattern as 204 South Main. The entrance is in the center of the facade with a single light on each side of the door. Large, double plate glass windows are on both the north and south of the entrance. The storefront has been covered with yellow tile brick below and above the windows. The piers separating the different store front are wider than the entry cast iron piers. The piers on this building have rosettes above the windows and circle and flower designs on the piers. Wooden coverings have been placed over the transoms above the first story entryways and windows.

"An entry to the second story separates 204 and 206 South Main. The Masonic Lodge is on the second story of 204 South Main.

"204 South Main, Ritchey's Hardware, (McNair/s Hardware). In 1910 the Sanborn Map shows a hardware repository on the second floor and in 1916 a buggy storeroom was on the upper floor. The building was built c. 1900. McNutt and Musgrave had a hardware store here in the 1940s.

"206 South Main, Etherton and Crout, (Don Magill's Furnishings). (Photograph #24)." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Palestine Commercial Historic District

204-206 South Main Street, Palestine, IL 62451