208 S. Main Street - Palestine Commercial Historic District - Palestine, IL
Buildings not numbered in this listing, but are listed by street address in the NRHP.

Date built: 1890s
Original Occupant: Bill MacHatton's Grocery Store
Recent Occupant: Don Magill's Sleep Showroom

"208 S. Main   Two Story Late Victorian red birck building built 1890s. Contributing.

"Bill MacHatton's Grocery Store (Don Magill's Sleep Showroom). This late Victorian brown and red brick (running bond), two-story building has a cast iron facade. The parapet has a wide metal frieze and dentils at the top with molded scallops and flowers across the front. The second story has buff-colored brick piers to the north and south and a horizontal band of the same brick above the recessed window bays which are corbelled at the top and bottom of each of the three bays with a single double-hung window.

"The metal hoods are pediment shaped with brackets at each side and with limestone sills. The street level is of the same cast-iron metal piers with the flowered circles and rosettes across the top above the metal covering the transom windows. There is the same style awning of metal that covers the other buildings that are owned by Magill's.

"This building was built 1890-1900 and was a grocery store through 1927. Today it is a store full of mattresses and bedroom furniture. (picture #25): ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Palestine Commercial Historic District

208 S. Main Street, Palestine, IL 62451