Arcidekanství / Archdeacon's House - Kolín (Central Bohemia)
33U E 514467 N 5541632
Austere stone Gothic building of former Archdeacon's House (Arcidekanství), with foundations from the 2nd half of the 13th century, is one of the oldest existing buildings of Kolín medieval downtown.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Two-storeyed Archdeacon's House, firstly recorded in 1325 (but apparently founded in ca 1260-1270) was rebuilt in high-Gothic style in the 3rd quarter of the 14th century. From this period are also remnants of rectangular Gothic window with profiled stone ribs in house' southern facade. Elements of other reconstructions, frames, oriels etc. (1500, 1679, 1796), are visible in whole surviving structure. During puristic reconstruction in 1912 were removed Baroque plasterings and original walls were uncovered. In the southern wall is ancient stone relief of priest holding book, depicting parish priest Hynek of Ronov, who was staked in the front of town's walls during Hussite wars in 1421. The eastern wall is decorated by Baroque sandstone statues of St. Jude Thaddaeus and St. Vitus situated in walled up entrances of Gothic oriels.