Harvey Livermore Mausoleum - Olathe, Ks.
15S E 342326 N 4306620
This cut stone fronted mausoleum is located in the southern portion of the Olathe Cemetery - 738 N Chestnut St, Olathe, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

091-3747. Harvey Livermore Mausoleum. Ca. 1922. Contributing structure.
The Livermore Family Mausoleum was constructed with the vault partially below ground level and an earthen dome constructed above. A pyramid-shaped face features rough granite blocks, topped with a granite cross. “Livermore” is inscribed on the header block above the mausoleum door on the west elevation. Three steps descend to the door.

- National Register Application

Livermore, Carrie, Livermore Mausoleum * Interred 4 Aug 1958, Section 02a, Blk 252
Livermore, Genoa M, b. 13 Jan 1855, d. 11 Jun 1922, Livermore Mausoleum, Section 02a, Blk 252
Livermore, Harvey B, Livermore Mausoleum * Birth 13 Jan 1855, interred 5Nov 1945, Section 02a, Blk 252
Livermore, Harvey C, Livermore Mausoleum * Birth 1850 Deansville, NY, interred 3 Dec 1928, Section 02a, Blk 252

- Internment.net Website

History:
Built in 1922 with the first internment was Genoa Livermore on 1922. One of two mausoleums in the Olathe Cemetery.

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
Daylight Hours