Company K 1st Infantry Connecticut National Guard - Windsor, CT
18T E 694075 N 4631208
A monument honoring members of the Company K 1st Infantry Connecticut National Guard is located in in Northwood Cemetery, a.k.a. Soldiers' Field, in Windsor, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

A 10' tall granite monument honors the men of Company K of the 1st Infantry Connecticut National Guard. The monument has the bronze monogrammed initials CoK on the top and is inscribed:

A TRIBUTE TO THE MEN OF
CO. K.
FIRST INFANTRY
CONN. NAT'L GUARD
WHO SERVED THEIR STATE
AND COUNTRY WITH CREDIT
AND HONOR

ORGANIZED 1879
SPANISH AMERICAN WAR 1898
MEXICAN BORDER CAMPAIGN 1916
WORD WAR 1917

ERECTED BY
THE VETERANS OF COMPANY K
1932

The Connecticut Army National Guard was originally formed in 1672. The Connecticut National Guard, 1st Connecticut Infantry Company K, was formed from men from Hartford, CT in 1879. They saw action during the Spanish-American War and the First World War.

During the Spanish-American War the 1st Connecticut Volunteer Infantry was mustered into service between May 17 and July 14, 1898. The unit consisted of 42 officers and 798 men. When it was mustered out at Hartford, Connecticut on October 31, 1898, the unit had grown to include 45 officers and 1,230 men. During its term of service, the unit lost 18 men to disease, and had six men discharged on disability.

They were called up by President Wilson on June 16, 1916 to serve during the Mexican Border Campaign and again on March 25, 1917 to serve during World War I.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Daylight Hours