World War Memorial - Olathe Cemetery - Olathe, Ks.
15S E 342315 N 4306636
This World War I Veterans Memorial is located within Olathe Memorial Cemetery - 738 N Chestnut St, Olathe, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

091-3744. World War Memorial. 1926. Contributing object.
The Earl Collier Post of the American Legion and Veterans of Foreign Wars and citizens of Olathe erected the monument in 1926 as a memorial to the soldiers and marines of the Spanish-American War and the World War. The full-length figure of a doughboy in bronze was cast by the American Art Bronze Company in Chicago and sculpted by John Paulding. The figure stands on a square granite base. The soldier is dressed in a military uniform with helmet and boots, and holds a gun which rests on the square base.

- National Register Application

Inscription: CAST BY AMERICAN ART BRONZE FOUNDRY/CHICAGO ILL - 1926/ PLACQUE (sic) MFG BY AMERICAN ART BRONZE FOUNDRY/CHICAGO ILL - 1926 (On bronze plaque on front of base:) IN MEMORY/OF/WORLD WAR/VETERANS Founder's mark appears.

Description: Full-length figure in bronze of a World War I soldier standing at rest. He wears a military uniform with helmet and boots. His proper right hand is on his waist. In his proper left hand he holds the barrel of his gun, the butt of the gun rests on the base. He has a knapsack slung across his shoulder which rests on his proper left hip. The figure stands on a tall, square granite pedestal.

- Smithsonian Outdoor Sculptures Inventory

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Olathe Cemetery