Palestine Commercial Historic District - Palestine, IL
The opera house itself, is a non=contributing building, because it was listed on its own in 1990
Location: Illinois, United States

County of district: Crawford County
Location of district: 101--223 and 106--322 S. Main St. , Palestine
Year listed: 1995

"The district encompasses two blocks on the west side of Main Street between Market Street and Harrison Street. On the east side of Main Street, the district encompasses almost three blocks, running below Market Street to the north to almost LaMotte Street to the south. To the north of the district at the northeast corner of Main and Market Streets is the platted Public Square. The Palestine Elementary School built in 1941, sits on the Public Square. The school was recently remodeled with new windows, it also has a 1950s classroom addition to the east. On the northwest corner of Main and Markets Streets is the Farmers State Bank, a 1970s one and two story building. To the northwest and west of the district are residences, churches, and a modern post office building built in the 1970s. South of the district and on the west side of Main Street between Harrison and LaMotte Streets are late Victorian and early 20th century frame and masonry residences built by the upper middle class merchants of Palestine. To the east of the disrtict are vacant lots and mixed residential and commercial buildings. Also located one-half block east of the district on East Harrison Street is the former town hall, jail, and fire station built in 1925. It has recently been re-roofed with a large, incompatible metal roof altering the historic integrity of the building. At 100-104 South Main on the east side of Main Street south of Market Street is a former doctor's office built in the 1950s and a residence built in the 1960s." ~ NRHP Nomination Form