MCMVIII, MCMXXIX - Everhart Museum, Scranton, PA
The first building was built in 1908. The 1929 construction added wings and a new exterior.

wikipedia (visit link)
"The Everhart Museum of Natural History, Science & Art is a non-profit art and natural history museum located in Nay Aug Park in Scranton, Pennsylvania, United States. It was founded in 1908 by Dr. Isaiah Fawkes Everhart, a local medical doctor and skilled taxidermist. Many of the specimens in the museum's extensive ornithological collection came from Dr. Everhart's personal collection. In addition to the zoological displays, the permanent collection includes works of visual art (many by Northeastern Pennsylvanian artists), ethnological artifacts, and fossils. The museum has an excellent permanent display of American folk art."

(visit link)
"The current Everhart Museum was built in the late 1920's. This Art Deco building with engravings of famous scientists and artists was built around the original structure to incorporate its signature terra-cotta dome."
Year of construction: 1929

Full inscription: