CNR Swing Bridge - Otonabee River - Peterborough, ON
Former CN swing bridge over the Otonabee River near downtown Peterborough.
Location: Ontario, Canada

With grateful thanks to Bon Echo for digging up this information.

"The bridge is listed on the Historic Bridges website under the name of Canadian National Railway Girder Bridge with the following comments: Metal Through Girder, Movable: Swing (Center Bearing Center Pier) and Approach Spans: Metal Deck Girder, Fixed Built 1888 By: Hamilton Bridge Company of Hamilton, Ontario This railway plate girder swing bridge is a nice contrast to the two railway truss swing bridges in Peterborough. There are three railway swing bridges in Peterborough. Two are truss bridges, and this one is a through plate girder bridge. The somewhat plain and simple appearance of this bridge is quite a contrast to the truss swing bridges. The bridge includes two deck plate girder approach spans. Source: (visit link)
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge

Span: 30 meters