Bogor Botanical Gardens—Jakarta, Java, Indonesia
A large and impressive botanical garden south of Jakarta.
Location: Indonesia

The Bogor Gardens are located in the Jakarta satellite city of Bogor, one hour south of central Jakarta by train (station nearby), or by car or public transport. Included in the gardens are a museum, and several historical displays and artefacts. The Garden dates back to the colonial era, and are certainly worth a visit if you have a day to spare.

krbogor.lipi.go.id

From wikipedia:
The Bogor Botanical Gardens (Indonesian: Kebun Raya Bogor) is a botanical garden located in Bogor, Indonesia, 60 km south of Jakarta. It is currently operated by Indonesian Institute of Sciences (Indonesian: Lembaga Ilmu Pengetahuan Indonesia or LIPI). The Gardens are located in the city center and adjoin the presidential palace compound of Istana Bogor. It covers an area of 87 hectares (210 acres) and contains 13,983 different kinds of trees and plants of various origin. The geographic position of Bogor means it rains almost daily, even in the dry season. This makes the Garden an advantageous location for the cultivation of tropical plants.

Founded in 1817 by the order of the government of the Dutch East Indies, the Garden thrived under the leadership of many renowned botanists including Johannes Elias Teijsmann, Rudolph Herman Christiaan Carel Scheffer, and Melchior Treub. Since its foundation, Bogor Botanical garden has served as a major research center for agriculture and horticulture. It is the oldest botanical garden in Southeast Asia.
Cost of entry: 25000.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri: From: 8:00 AM To: 5:00 PM