Teamster's Union 886 - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma United States
An old wagon used as the sign for the local Teamster's Union. 3528 W Reno Ave Oklahoma City, OK

From colonial times to the turn of the last century, the men who drove horse-drawn wagons formed the backbone of North America's wealth and prosperity. Despite their essential role as guardians of trade -- the lifeblood of the economy -- they remained unorganized and exploited.

In a teamster's life, work was scarce, jobs were insecure, and poverty was commonplace. In 1900, the typical teamster worked 12-18 hours a day, seven days a week for an average wage of $2 per day. A teamster was expected not only to haul his load, but to also assume liability for bad accounts and for lost or damaged merchandise. The work left teamsters assuming all of the risks with little chance for reward.

In 1901, frustrated and angry drivers banded together to form the Team Drivers International Union (TDIU), with an initial membership of 1,700. The following year, some members broke away, forming a rival group, the Teamsters National Union.

Samuel Gompers, leader of the American Federation of Labor (AFL), was concerned by what he saw as a waste of resources and energy, and convinced the competing unions to meet and work out their differences. Agreeing that they were stronger in solidarity than separately, they re-joined forces to create the International Brotherhood of Teamsters (IBT) at a joint convention in Niagara Falls, N.Y. in August 1903.

To mark this history, the local Teamster's Union uses an old horse-drawn wagon as their sign.

Type and Quantity: