Bicentennial Fountain, Hornsby, NSW, Australia
This 'monolithic' fountain is just up the hill from the Hornsby Aquatic Centre.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

There are seven jets set into small rocks, with a tiled base. A concrete wall around the fountain is covered with an ivy. On my visit in January 2016 the fountain pool was empty, and the jets not working.

There are two plaques beside this tiled fountain that has a large basalt rock in the centre.

One plaque reads:
"This Fountain was in erected in 1970 to commemorate the 200th Anniversary of the discovery and exploration of the east coast of Australia by Captain James Cook."

The other ('counter') plaque reads:
"Hornsby Shire Council acknowledges that when Captain James Cook claimed possession of the east coast, the land which is now Hornsby Shire had already been occupied by the Darug and Guringai Peoples for many thousands of years.
"The descendants of the Indigenous people continue to live in our community. They remain Traditional Custodians - still caring for Country
- Dyaralang Gnia Norar (Darug); - Maniau Oomillayn Goorri (Guringai)"

[This is NOT to be confused with the "Man, Time and the Environment" fountain on the other side of Hornsby]

Photographed: Saturday, 9 January, 2016