Col. George T. Lee Bridge - Norwood, MA
This bridge is dedicated to Norwood's most famous flying ace during World War II.

In Norwood, along Nahatan Street, is a railroad bridge dedicated to Col. George T. Lee, flying ace during World War II.

The bridge is located about a quarter mile east of the center of town. It is near where Nahatan Street meets Broadway.

The bridge has an arch opening, spanning the two lanes of the road and the sidewalks. The entry in MACRIS (see link) states that it is a Rigid-framed reinforced concrete bridge. On either end are a pair of round features that suggest towers. There is a projecting feature at the center of the span as well. The entry also states that, at one time, it supported three rails, but now only supports two. There are two signs, one on each side of the bridge stating:

"This bridge
is dedicated
in Memory of
Col. Geofge T. Lee
U.S. Air Force
WWII
1919-1954"

The bridge was built in 1935, so it existed before the U.S. became involved in World War II. It was dedicated in his honor in 1988, then rededicated with more readable signs in 2009.

Somewhere in Norwood there are films that were filmed from the plane that Lee flew. They show how he shot and blew up targets as he flew through Europe. A documentary was also made about him and shown before a local crowd in 2008.