Sourton Church Devon
30U E 424120 N 5616316
On the edge of Dartmoor, in the village of Sourton, St Thomas a Becket is a 14th Century church founded on an earlier settlement - going back before 970.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

It was dedicated and in honour of St. Thomas a Becket in the 14th Century by descendants of two knights who had taken part in the murder of Thomas, Archbishop of Canterbury, in Canterbury Cathedral in 1170

When an off handed comment from the King (Henry) was taken as an order "will no one rid me of this turbulent priest!".Four knights took this comment literally, through loyalty and wishing to please the King, proceeded onto murdering the priest.
Two of the Knights-Fitz Urse and William de Tracey, were both Devon men.

It appears that their successors may have wanted to clear their family names and appease their consciences by rededicating the church to the Christian martyr. The church at Sourton - on a hillside site with wonderful views from the churchyard
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No