Hornsby Courthouse, NSW, Australia
This is in 'the old side' of Hornsby, on what had been the Pacific Highway, and built in 1925.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This single-storey brick building is a good example of "Inter-War Free Classical Style" architecture. From the Local Heritage study of 1993 (visit link) "Early 20th century public building. Symmetrical design. Dark face brick walls. Sandstone banding at window sill and head level. Terracotta tiled roof in three separate hipped sections. Boxed eaves. Recessed entry with three brick arches and moulded sandstone parapet over. Multi paned double-hung windows."

A foundation stone, on the southern side of the entry to the Courthouse reads:
"This stone was laid by
The Honorable W.J. McKell M.L.A
Minister of Justice
8th August 1925."

From another Heritage Study (visit link) : "In the early 1920s the local community of Hornsby campaigned for the provision of a courthouse in the area. The Minister for Justice consented to the construction of a courthouse in Hornsby in February 1925. The tender for its construction was awarded to G Long for £4588 in April and the foundation stone was laid in August of that year by the Minister for Justice Mr McKell."

The Courthouse 'sits' between the Hornsby Police Station, and Hornsby Shire Council, on the Old Pacific Highway. It is opposite Hornsby Park, with the Aquatic Centre.

Visited: 1540, Saturday, 9 January, 2016
Year Built: 1925