Immeuble Mussen - Montréal
Autres noms : Édifice Sieur-de-Cadillac et Leeming Miles Building
Location: Québec, Canada

Cet immeuble est construit en 1904-1905 d'après les plans de l'agence d'architectes MacVicar and Heriot. Il a été commandé par la succession de Thomas Mussen. L'immeuble remplace le bâtiment qui abrita longtemps le commerce de gros de Thomas Mussen, un marchand de tissus, d'articles de mercerie et de produits divers ("dry goods").

Le nouvel immeuble comprend à la fois des bureaux et des espaces pour exercer des activités commerciales. Les principaux locataires d'origine sont les fabricants américains de caisses enregistreuses National Cash Register et les grossistes de produits pharmaceutiques et alimentaires Leeming Miles Co. Le président de Leeming Miles Co., Henry Miles, achète d'ailleurs le bâtiment en 1925. Cette entreprise quitte l'immeuble vers le début des années 1950. ­

Source : Ville de Montréal, 2005.

An English translation follows.

This building was constructed in 1904-1905 according to the plans of the architect firm MacVicar and Heriot. It was commissioned by the estate of Thomas Mussen. The building replaces the building that had housed the wholesale business of Thomas Mussen for a long time, a merchant of fabrics, haberdashery and other goods ("dry goods").

The new building included both offices and spaces for commercial activities. The main original tenants were the American manufacturers of National Cash Register cash registers and pharmaceutical and food wholesalers Leeming Miles Co. The president of Leeming Miles Co., Henry Miles, bought the building in 1925. His company left the building in the early 1950s.­­

Adresse / Address:
1 rue Notre-Dame Ouest