Armstrong-Adams House
The state historic marker for the Armstrong-Adams House, in downtown Salado

The Armstrong-Adams House is located at 2 N Main Street in downtown Salado. In 2017 it is a dentistry practice.

Marker Text:
Dr. David H. Armstrong, who served as one of the first trustees of the Salado Public Free Schools, and his wife, Julia, built this home between 1869 and 1872. It later became the residence of a succession of Salado doctors, including Dr. D. G. Adams and Dr. J. E. Guthrie. The central cottage plan residence features elements of the Greek Revival style, such as the Classical portico with Doric piers over the entryway. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1985