Alice Gray Hamblen
The state historic marker for Alice Gray Hamblen, along Main Street in downtown Salado

This state historic marker is located at 601 N Main Street in Salado, in front of the old Salado Public School building, now being used as the Salado Civic Center.

Marker Text:
Alice Gray Hamblen, born March 14, 1846, in Mississippi, and her husband, William Kroger Hamblen (1817-1902), moved to Salado in 1868 and quickly became involved with the local private school, Salado College. Alice was passionate about the importance of education for young people and even provided room and board to children of family members so they could attend the school. When the college building and property were donated to the Salado Public School District in 1919 and the building was later deemed unsafe in 1924, Alice offered the Hamblen family homestead as a site for the new Salado Public School. Alice died in 1932, but her contributions to Salado remain. (2016) Marker is property of the State of Texas