LARGEST - City Hall Tower Bells - Brisbane - QLD - Australia
Brisbane City Hall Tower Bells largest in Australia
Location: Australia

Clock tower
Brisbane City Hall has an imposing 70 m clock tower (rising 91 m above ground level), based on the design of the St Mark's Campanile in Venice, Italy. When it was built, the four clock faces on each side of the tower were the largest in Australia. Each clock face is 5m in diameter, the hour hands are 5f 6in, and the minute hands are 3m long.[citation needed] The clock has Westminster Chimes, which sound on the quarter-hour, and can be heard from the Queen St Mall and, at times, in the surrounding suburbs.
Date retrieved: 28 May 2017 06:28 UTC
Permanent link: (visit link)