Alexander's Distillery
14R E 640162 N 3424442
The state historic marker for Alexander's Distillery, which is now a quaint boutique hotel in Salado

This historic maker is located between the dining room and the lobby of the hotel that operates in the old distillery, on Center Circle, off of Royal Street in Salado.

Marker Text:
On this site in 1861-65, the William R. Alexander Distillery met a wartime need in Texas. May 28, 1862, Governor Francis R. Lubbock closed all Texas distilleries, to save grain. Army calls for medicinal liquor (for opiate and stimulant purposes) soon caused him to order a few, including Alexander's, re-opened. In drastic medical shortages, Texans throughout the Civil War gave such help as they could. Bandages, sewing silk, lint, polk weed, peach bark, barilla and other home medical aids went to various military units. (1964)