Major Archibald Johnson Rose
14R E 640462 N 3423930
Second of two historic markers at the Rose Home, this marker details the life of Major Archibald Johnson Rose

This subject marker for Major Archibald Johnson Rose is located at 101 Rose Way in Salado.

Marker Text:
(1830-1903) Before migrating to Texas, A. J. Rose made a fortune in the 1849 California Gold Rush. In 1857 he and his wife Sallie (Austin) brought their family from Missouri to Travis County, Texas. Later they settled in San Saba County, where Rose ran a mill and started a school. He served in the local militia, took part in frontier Indian battles, and was a Confederate Army Major. In 1870 Rose moved to Salado. At this site he built a two-story home where his 11 children grew up. A successful and progressive farmer, Rose sought ways to improve farming methods. When the first local Grange in Texas began in Salado in 1873, he joined the farmers' group. Later that year he helped organize the statewide Grange which became a strong legislative lobby for land and tax laws protecting farmers and for improved schools. As Worthy Master of the Grange, Rose led in beginning cooperatives, textile mills, and a fire insurance company. An advocate for better schools and teachers, Rose served on local school boards, as a trustee of Salado College, and present Mary Hardin-Baylor College in Belton. He was appointed to the Board of Directors at Texas A&M University in 1887 and served as president of the board. He was buried in Salado Cemetery. (1979)