Klášterní kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice / Convent Church of the Most Holy Trinity - Kolín (Central Bohemia)
33U E 514601 N 5541621
Baroque Church of the Most Holy Trinity (kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice), church of former Capuchine convent in Kolín built in 1671, is currently administered by Jesuits and is also filial church of Kolín Roman Catholic parish.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Church of the Most Holy Trinity was built in austere early-Baroque style typical for Capuchin order as a part of the convent in 1666-1671. The architect and builder of the convent was a member of the Capuchin order, P. Bruno from Ceské Budejovice. The convent with church were reconstructed firstly in 1739–1741 and again after fire in 1796. Current neo-Baroque front facade appearance and beautiful Beuron-style interior paintings are a result of the last reconstruction in 1908–1913.

Church of the Most Holy Trinity ia a simple single nave non-oriented rectangular structure with north front facade with original Baroque main entrance portal. Nave is vaulted by three-fields barrel vault separated by bands. Central nave filed is exted in both sides by side chapels, presbytery is narrowed and also barrel vaulted. Unique Beuron-style interior paintings are work of Prague painter M. Matouš from 1903. Altar is neo-Baroque (1881), furniture in neo-Byzantine style was made by company of Bušek Brothers from Sychrov in 1910-1914. Ridge turret (also called Sanctus turret ) on the roof is equipped by a bell cast by Prague bell founder Jan Václav Kühner in 1797.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)